Jump to content

Photo

I Haven't Any Sound Post Install

- - - - - soundless

10 replies to this topic

#1
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Hello again,

 

I installed Funtoo to my box, and it was a total breeze! But I've hit a roadblock; I haven't any sound. I've installed media-sound/alsa-utils, app-accessibility/espeakup, and the sys-kernel/linux-firmware packages. After I did that, I've added espeakup and alsasound to the default runlevels. But, upon umounting the partitions and rebooting, I haven no sound but a working system. I spoke with a sighted friend and he informed me that there are no volume bars for either of my sound cardss; one is a SoundBlaster Recon 3DI and the other is some form of HDMI card (I believe it is an nvidia one). Have I skipped a step somewhere? Has anyone else encountered a similar issue?

 

Thanks,

 

Hunter



#2
cardinal

cardinal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts

Please run the alsa information script.

wget http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh
chmod +x alsa-info.sh
./alsa-info.sh

Choose y to upload the information.

Provide the link to uploaded info in your reply.

 

For example this is the link to my alsa-info:

Your ALSA information is located at http://www.alsa-proj...6ebac5ae37c7196
 



#3
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Apollogies; I had to run in a chroot on account of my friend not being here to read the link. But hopefully this will help diagnose the issue.

http://www.alsa-proj...2e683cfab31a83a



#4
cardinal

cardinal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts
From your alsa-info:
!!Soundcards recognised by ALSA
!!-----------------------------

 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel HDMI
                      HDA Intel HDMI at 0xf751c000 irq 34
 1 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                      HDA Intel PCH at 0xf7518000 irq 33
!!Aplay/Arecord output
!!--------------------

APLAY

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: HDMI [HDA Intel HDMI], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: CA0132 Analog [CA0132 Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

If your speakers are connected to the sound card with 3.5 mm jack and not HDMI the default sound device 0 needs to be switched from HDMI to PCH CA0132 Analog.

Open a terminal, as root:

echo "options snd-hda-intel index=0" > /etc/modprobe.d/snd-hda-intel.conf

Reboot, open alsamixer.

Verify the settings are for PCH, unmute,raise all levels and test your sound.



#5
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Okay. I just made that configuration file with the suggested tweak. But I still have no sound; indeed, I can't even change the volume from within the chroot. All I see is a bar for sp/pdif, which I don't know what that is for. It was off, so I turned it on. Speakup, when I try to change the bar, just says oo oo oo and no change to the volume occurs. Under playback devices, nothing is listed, either; this is a headscratcher indeed.



#6
Oleg Vinichenko

Oleg Vinichenko

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • 415 posts

Hi!

This might not work in chroot in case you are using Sysrescue CD. To my knowledge their cd still not including sound drivers.

When you booted into your new installation make sure your are in audio group.


www.funtoo.org

#7
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Is it necessary to put root in audio? I haven't made a user yet; the system is really fresh.



#8
cardinal

cardinal

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 252 posts

Users need rw to /dev/snd for audio.

User root owns /dev/snd with rw permissions, it is not necessary to add root to audio group.

Regular users added to audio group are granted rw permissions to /dev/snd

funtoo rj # ls -la  /dev/snd
total 0
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root      200 Feb 17 16:58 .
drwxr-xr-x  14 root root     3600 Feb 17 16:58 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root       60 Feb 17 16:58 by-path
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  2 Feb 17 16:58 controlC0
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  4 Feb 17 16:58 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  3 Feb 17 17:12 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  6 Feb 17 16:58 pcmC0D1c
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  5 Feb 17 16:58 pcmC0D1p
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116,  7 Feb 17 16:58 pcmC0D2c
crw-rw----+  1 root audio 116, 33 Feb 17 16:58 timer

When you chroot your using the host kernel and drivers you booted into, not root filesystem that you mount and then chroot into.

You have to boot funtoo's kernel for the configuration to have any effect with funtoo's snd-hda-intel kernel module.



#9
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Are those supposed to be underscores as opposed to dashes? Also, I have no capture devices according to some friends that were trying to help me; I guess eudev may have missed loading some of the firmware.



#10
Oleg Vinichenko

Oleg Vinichenko

    Staff

  • Moderators
  • 415 posts

eudev and same goes for udev does not do firmware loading anymore, it is done by kernel own firmware loader starting with kernel version 3.8. Could you, please, provide your lspci -v and also kernel configuration. 


www.funtoo.org

#11
hjozwiak

hjozwiak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • LocationFairfax, VA

Please find attached.

Attached Files





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users